The Armbar is a virtual meeting ground for all MMA fans to log on, read up and discuss all the latest MMA news


    The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Share
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:37 pm

    cheers ...... cheers...... cheers...... sunny ......2012 Prediction League,Season 2,Round 6 ...... sunny ...... cheers ...... cheers ...... cheers...... sunny ......2012 Prediction League,Season 2,Round 6...... sunny ...... cheers ...... cheers ...... cheers

    Welcome back lads

    p4p is still leading the pack with an impressive 105 pt lead over vik,but Vik did close the gap last round with a top score of 360.
    There is no change with the top 3.Mryzyz actually increased his lead over 4th place cowboy to 50 pts.

    Hominick's continuing his late surge up the table and now sits in 13th place,but the biggest mover this round was myself,moving from 10th place to 5th.(where i belong,above those two Derby boys cheers )

    Pete's continuing his plunge to the bottom of the table,but Chimezero is trying his best to stop him,propping the table up in last place with 1000 pts.

    Congrats to Cowboy,Efils,p4p and myself for advancing in the Armbar Cup(unlucky Sheldan and Marco)and Mryzyz,Hominick,vik and Serial in the saucer(unlucky Jud and Chimezero)

    P4P will have the next rounds out soon.

    Right then,on to Round 6.

    This round will be covering UFC 149,UFC on Fuel TV 4 and Strikeforce: Rockhold vs. Kennedy.

    There will be 2 Trumps allowed(only 1 Trump per event)

    You all know the rules,Don't forget your Trump pick and remember you can't Trump main event fights,they will be in Red writing,good luck everyone.

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira

    FOTN:
    KOTN:
    SOTN:


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura

    FOTN:
    KOTN:
    SOTN:


    Strikeforce: Rockhold vs. Kennedy,July 14th

    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy
    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley
    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine
    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox
    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota
    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson
    Jason High vs. Nate Moore
    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte


    Keep an eye on the front page for any changes to the cards and please let me know if I've missed any.

    If you have any questions,just ask Gin or myself.

    Nice one lads and good luck.



    Last edited by payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:18 pm

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen - Silva 2nd rd stoppage
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz - Forrest UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le - Cung UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia - Maia 2nd rd sub
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie - Mendes 2nd rd subTRUMP
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar - Easton UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau - Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard - Guillard 1st rd stoppage
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou - Fukuda UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller - Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira - Izquierdo UD

    FOTN:Easton vs Menjivar
    KOTN:Silva
    SOTN:Maia
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:27 pm

    As an experiment, I am going to pick the first event, my 6 year old niece, the 2nd, and the final round, I'm considering letting the cat decide.

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
    Sonnen Stoppage 4th

    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz
    Ortiz UD

    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le
    Le Stoppage 3rd

    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia
    Kim UD

    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie
    Mendes UD

    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar
    Eastone UD

    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau
    Nurmagomedov UD ***TRUMP***

    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard
    Guillard Stoppage 3rd

    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou
    Philippou UD

    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller
    Roller SD

    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira
    Oliveira Sub 2nd

    FOTN: Nurmagomedov/Tibau
    KOTN: Sonnen
    SOTN: Oliveira
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:59 pm

    I'd of done it the opposite way around if I was you,that way you might get off to a good start Razz
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:07 pm

    payneNglory1 wrote:I'd of done it the opposite way around if I was you,that way you might get off to a good start Razz

    Cheers dude, I feel that the greatest comeback ever, may be on the cards, although I am still working out, how to get the cat to pick. May involve numbered cat food.
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:23 pm

    Laughing

    Got it,you need cards with both fighters name on,put a treat on them and see which one he eats first,then you do methods,Rounds etc.

    Hope you've got a fat cat.
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:28 pm

    I certainly do. She's like a hairier Roy Nelson.
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:32 pm



    even got the Roy Nelson Beard
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:36 pm

    [img][/img]

    This is my wonderfully spasticated cat. She looks small, but she isn't.
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:55 pm

    That's a good looking Cat.

    It's good to actually get to see the competition. Very Happy
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:56 am

    I might retire, should she beat me. Embarassed
    avatar
    Cowboys From Hell
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1270
    Join date : 2011-01-19
    Age : 34
    Location : Dismantling the Sir Audley Harrison War Wagon, (With tears in my eyes) ***Now Back In Business !***

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Cowboys From Hell on Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:29 pm

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen ; Sonnen Sub 2nd (Unless that Mexican sound-a-like turns up)
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz ; Tito UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le : Cote TKO 3rd (although Cung should get an easy decision win, I can see a Scott Smith II situation happening)
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia ; Maia UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie : Mendes UD
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar : Easton SD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau : Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard : Guillard TKO 1st
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou : Fukuda UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller : Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira : Oliveira Sub 2nd

    FOTN: Cote Le
    KOTN: Guillard
    SOTN: Sonnen
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:11 pm

    JA606 predictors

    Marco IL Fantastico

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen - Silva stoppage 2
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz - Griffin UD TRUMP
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le - Le UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia - Hyun Kim UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie - Mendes UD
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar - Menjivar UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau - Nurmagomedov UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard - Camoes UD
    Riki last name can't be typed on here vs. Constantinos Philippou - Riki UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller - Alessio UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira - Izquierdo UD

    FOTN: Silva v Sonnen
    KOTN: Silva
    SOTN: Silva


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman - Munoz stoppage 2
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna - Beltran UD
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson - Robertson UD
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola - Carmont UD
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee - Dillashaw UD
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani - dos Anjos UD
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page - Page UD
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson - Ferguson UD
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal - Craig UD
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen - Guimaraes UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura - Assuncao UD

    FOTN: Munoz
    KOTN: Munoz
    SOTN: Munoz


    Strikeforce: Rockhold vs. Kennedy,July 14th

    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy - Rockhold UD
    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley - Marquardt UD
    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine - Jardine UD
    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler - Lawler UD
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox - Masvidal UD
    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota - Healy UD
    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson - Mein UD
    Jason High vs. Nate Moore - High UD
    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte - Couture UD TRUMP

    Hominicks Hematoma

    Here are my UFC 148 predictions and my other 2 are completely random guesses.

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen – Silva 3 stoppage
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz – Griffin UD TRUMP
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le – Le 2 stoppage
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia – Maia UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie - Mendes UD
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar – Easton UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau – Nurmagomedov stoppage
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard – Guillard 2 stoppage
    Riki last name can't be typed on here vs. Constantinos Philippou – Phillippou UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller – Alessio UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira – Oliviera 2 sub

    FOTN: Silva Sonnen
    KOTN: Silva
    SOTN: Maia


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman – Munoz 3 stoppage
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna – Huna 2 stoppage
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson – Simpson 2 stoppage
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola – Carmont UD
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee – TJ Dillashaw 2 stoppageTRUMP
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani – Anjos UD
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page – Page 3 stoppage
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson – Cariaso UD
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal – Natal 2 stoppage
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen – Stittgen UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura – Tamura UD

    FOTN: Munoz - Weidman
    KOTN:Dillashaw
    SOTN: Weidman


    Strikeforce: Rockhold vs. Kennedy,July 14th

    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy Luke – Rockhold 3 stoppage
    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley – Marquat 2 stoppage
    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine – Jardine UD
    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler – Lawler UD
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox – Wilcox 2 stoppage
    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota – Hirota UD
    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson – Stinson 2 stoppage
    Jason High vs. Nate Moore – Moore UD
    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte – Couture 2 stoppage


    Serial

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen – Silva stoppage 2nd
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz – Ortiz UD TRUMP
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le – Cote UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia – maia sub 2nd
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie – Mendes stoppage 2nd
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar – menjivar UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau – Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard – Guillard stoppage 1st
    Riki last name can't be typed on here vs. Constantinos Philippou – Phillippou UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller – Allesio UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira – Olivereira sub 2nd

    FOTN: Silva/Sonnen
    KOTN: Silva
    SOTN: Maia


    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman – munoz ud
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna – Te Huna Stoppage 3rd
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson – simpson UD
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola – carmont UD
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee – Lee sub 2nd
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani – dos anjos sub 3rd
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page – Page sub 2nd TRUMP
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson – Ferguson sub 2nd
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal – Craig UD
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen – Guimaraes UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura – assuncao UD

    FOTN: Beltran/Te Huna
    KOTN: Te Huna
    SOTN: Lee


    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy - Rockhold UD
    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley - Marquardt sub 2nd
    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine - Jardine UD
    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler - Lawler stoppage 3rd
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox - Masvidal UD
    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota - Healy UD
    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson - Mein UD
    Jason High vs. Nate Moore - High UD
    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte - Couture UD


    vik

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen-->Sonnen win via Split decision.

    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz-->Griffin win via Split decision

    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le-->cote win via unanimous decision

    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia-->Maia win via Unanimous Decision

    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie-->Mendes win via Unanimous Decision(TRUMP!!!)

    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar-->Easton win via Split Decision.

    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau-->Tibau win via unanimous decision

    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard-->Guillard TKO Round 1

    Riki last name can't be typed on here vs. Constantinos Philippou
    -->Philippou win via Unanimous Decision

    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller-->Roller win via Split decision

    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira-->Oliveira win via Round 1 Submission.

    FOTN:Sonnen vs silva
    KOTN:Guillard
    SOTN:Oliveria0

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman-Munoz win via Unanimous Decision

    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna-Te huna win via ko round 3.

    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson-Simpson win via Unanimous Decision.

    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola-Carmont win via Unanimous decison.

    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee-TJ win via Unanimous Decision.

    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani-Dos Anjos win via sub rd 1.

    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page-page win via unaimous decison

    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson-Cariaso win via unanimous decison.

    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal-craig win via unainmous decision.

    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen-guimaraes win via Ud.

    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura-assuncao win via ud.

    FOTN:munoz
    KOTN:te huna
    SOTN:dos anjos

    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy - Rockhold win via UD

    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley - Marquardt win via unanimous decision.

    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine - Gracie win via submission round 2 .

    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler - Lawler win via TKO round 3.

    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox - Masvidal win via unanimous decision.

    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota - Healy win via submission Round 2.

    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson - Mein win via unanimous decision.

    Jason High vs. Nate Moore - High win via Unanimous Decision.(TRUMP!!!!!!)

    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte - Duarte win via Unanimous Decision.


    Last edited by payneNglory1 on Fri Jul 13, 2012 10:35 pm; edited 5 times in total
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  efils_god on Fri Jul 06, 2012 9:17 am

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen – Silva KO 2
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz – Griffin UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le – Cote UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia – Kim UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie – Mendes KO 2 TRUMP
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar – Menjivar UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau – Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard – Guillard KO 1
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou – Philippou UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller – Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira – Izquierdo UD

    FOTN: Easton-Menjivar
    KOTN: Silva
    SOTN: Maia
    avatar
    poz
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 362
    Join date : 2009-11-09
    Age : 48

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  poz on Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:20 am

    Pete, I'll see you cat, and raise you two dogs. Tarra (ginger one) by submission, every time!



    Sure I could devise a way of utilising them for my picks. I have been asking my work apprentice the last few rounds and he is worse than me! Although he did just show me how to upload a picture so fair play there.

    Anyway...

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen Silva Stoppage 2nd
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz Griffin U/D
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le Cote Stoppage 3rd
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia Maia U/D
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie Mendes U/D
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar Menjivar Stoppage 3rd
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau Tibau Sub 2nd
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard Guillard Stoppage 1st
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou Philippou U/D
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller Roller U/D
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira Oliveira Sub 2nd

    FOTN:Easton/Menjivar
    KOTN:Silva
    SOTN:Maia
    avatar
    Sheldan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1570
    Join date : 2010-10-03
    Age : 24
    Location : Manchester

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Sheldan on Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:28 am

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen - Silva TKO Round 2
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz - Griffin UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le - Cote UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia - Maia UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie - Mendes TKO Round 2
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar - Menjivar UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau - Tibau UD *TRUMP*
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard - Guillard TKO Round 1
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou - Fukuda UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller - Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira - Oliveira Submission Round 2

    FOTN: Silva VS Sonnen
    KOTN: Silva
    SOTN: McKenzie
    avatar
    Mryzyz
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 788
    Join date : 2011-01-24

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Mryzyz on Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:48 pm

    Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen ~ Chael Sonnen UD
    Forrest Griffin vs Tito Ortiz ~ Griffin UD
    Patrick Cote vs Cung Le ~ Cote UD
    Dong Hyun Kim vs Demian Maia ~ Hyun Kim UD
    Chad Mendes vs Cody McKenzie ~ Mendes KO2 \|/TRUMP\|/
    Mike Easton vs Ivan Menjivar ~ Menjivar UD
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs Gleison Tibau ~ Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs Melvin Guillard ~ Guillard KO1
    Riki Fukuda vs Constantinos Philippou ~ Philippou UD
    John Alessio vs Shane Roller ~ Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs Rafaello Oliveira ~ Izquierdo UD

    FoTN » Easton - Menjivar
    KOoTN » Guillard
    SoTN » McKenzie


    I weel pay up to $23000 each for fresh human brains



    Chimezero
    Featherweight
    Featherweight

    Posts : 134
    Join date : 2009-12-17

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Chimezero on Sat Jul 07, 2012 6:44 pm

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen Sonnen UD
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz Griffin UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le Cote 3rd tko
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia Maia 3rd sub
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie Mendes 2nd TKO TRUMP
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar Menjivar 2nd tko
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau Nurmagomedov 1st sub
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard Guillard 1st ko
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou Philippou 2nd ko
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller Alessio 3rd tko
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira Izquierdo UD

    FOTN: Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
    KOTN: Anderson Silva
    SOTN: Cody McKenzie


    Last edited by Chimezero on Sat Jul 07, 2012 7:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    p4pnumber_1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1144
    Join date : 2011-01-26
    Age : 30
    Location : Belfast

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  p4pnumber_1 on Sat Jul 07, 2012 6:58 pm

    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen – I can’t decide!! Evil or Very Mad (Heart says Sonnen, head says Silva... damn) Fine going for Silva stoppage 1st round, but I pray im wrong, WAR SONNEN!!
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz – Ortiz stoppage 1st
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le – Cote stoppage 1st
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia – Kim UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie – Mendes UD *TRUMP*
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar – Menjivar stoppage 3rd
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau – Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard – Guillard stoppage 1st
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou - Costa UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller – Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira – Izquierdo stoppage 2nd

    FOTN: Silva/Sonnen
    KOTN: Ortiz
    SOTN: Silva
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  redmeanie77 on Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:35 pm























    UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II,Jul 07

    Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen Sonnen UD
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz Griffin UD
    Patrick Cote vs. Cung Le Le 3rd tko
    Dong Hyun Kim vs. Demian Maia Maia UD
    Chad Mendes vs. Cody McKenzie Mendes UD
    Mike Easton vs. Ivan Menjivar Menjivar 2nd tko
    Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Gleison Tibau Tibau UD
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Melvin Guillard Guillard 1st ko
    Riki Fukuda vs. Constantinos Philippou Philippou UD
    John Alessio vs. Shane Roller Roller UD
    Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Rafaello Oliveira Izquierdo UD

    FOTN: Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
    KOTN: Anderson Silva
    SOTN: Maia
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:55 pm

    Following a mixed first round, here are my nieces picks for UFC on Fuel -


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman
    Weidman Stoppage 1st (apparently his name is funny)

    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna
    Te Huna UD (Apparently he sounds like Tuna)

    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson
    Simpson UD (There's a boy called Aaron at school, he smells)

    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola
    Vemola Stoppage 3rd (My niece was getting bored at this point and has no valid reason for picking him apparently)

    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee
    Lee Sub 2nd ('Vaughan Lee? That's a stupid name')

    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani
    dos Anjos Sub 2nd (either that, or she's asking for some juice?)

    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page
    Caceres UD (She likes the name BruceLeRoy)

    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson
    Ferguson UD (Think I may have lost her to colouring books now)

    At this stage, my niece refused to 'play' anymore, so I had to pick the rest -

    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal
    Craig UD

    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen
    Stittgen UD

    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura
    Assuncao SD ***TRUMP***

    FOTN: Beltran/Te Huna
    KOTN: Weidman
    SOTN: Lee


    I've used my 2nd trump, because fuck knows, how the whole cat pick is going to go.
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  payneNglory1 on Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:32 pm



















    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman - Weidman 2nd rd sub
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna - Te Huna 1st rd stoppage
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson - Simpson 2nd rd stoppage
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola - Carmont 2nd rd sub
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee - Lee 1st rd sub
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani - dos anjos 2nd rd sub
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page - Page 1st rd sub
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson - Cariaso UD
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal - Craig UD
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen - Guimaraes 1st rd sub
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura - Assuncao UD TRUMP


    FOTN:Munoz vs weidman
    SOTN:Guimaraes
    KOTN:Te Huna


    Strikeforce: Rockhold vs. Kennedy,July 14th

    Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy - Rockhold UD
    Nate Marquardt vs. Tyron Woodley - Nate 2nd rd stoppage
    Roger Gracie vs. Keith Jardine - Gracie 1st rd sub
    Lorenz Larkin vs. Robbie Lawler - Larkin 2nd rd stoppage
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Justin Wilcox - Wilcox UD
    Pat Healy vs. Mizuto Hirota - Healy 2nd rd sub
    Jordan Mein vs. Tyler Stinson - Mein 2nd rd stoppage
    Jason High vs. Nate Moore - High UD
    Ryan Couture vs. Joe Duarte - Duarte UD
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  efils_god on Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:00 pm

    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman – Weidman UD
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna – Te Huna KO 3
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson – Simpson UD - TRUMP
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola – Carmont sub 2
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee – Dillashaw UD
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani – dos Anjos sub 3
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page – Caceres UD
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson – Cariaso UD
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal – Craig UD
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen – Guimares UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura – Assuncao UD

    FOTN: Beltran-Te Huna
    KOTN: Te Huna
    SOTN: Carmont


    Last edited by efils_god on Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:07 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    Cowboys From Hell
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1270
    Join date : 2011-01-19
    Age : 34
    Location : Dismantling the Sir Audley Harrison War Wagon, (With tears in my eyes) ***Now Back In Business !***

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Cowboys From Hell on Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:54 pm

    Man I had a stinker last Round need to make up so I'm going against my instincts in some picks here.


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman : Weidman Sub 2nd
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna : Te Huna TKO 1st
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson : Simpson UD
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola : Vemola Hulk smash 1st Round (TKO, Of course)
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee : Dillashaw UD
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani : Dos Anjos Sub 2nd
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page : Page UD
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson : Cariaso UD
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal : Natal SD
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen : Magrao UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura : Although my head says Assuncao UD, I'm going Tamura TKO 2nd

    FOTN: Beltran Te Huna while It lasts
    KOTN: Te Huna
    SOTN: Weidman
    avatar
    poz
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 362
    Join date : 2009-11-09
    Age : 48

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  poz on Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:36 pm


    UFC on FUEL TV 4: Munoz vs. Weidman,July 11th

    Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman Weidman Sub 3rd
    Joey Beltran vs. James Te Huna Te Huna Stoppage 2nd
    Kenny Robertson vs. Aaron Simpson Simpson U/D
    Francis Carmont vs. Karlos Vemola Vemola U/D
    T.J. Dillashaw vs. Vaughan Lee Lee Sub 3rd
    Rafael dos Anjos vs. Anthony Njokuani Dos Anjos Sub 2nd
    Alex Caceres vs. Damacio Page Caceras U/D
    Chris Cariaso vs. Josh Ferguson Cariaso Stoppage 3rd
    Andrew Craig vs. Rafael Natal Natal U/D
    Marcelo Guimaraes vs. Dan Stittgen Guimaraes U/D
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Issei Tamura Assuncao Sub 3rd

    FOTN: Dos Anjos/Njokuani
    KOTN: Te Huna
    SOTN: Dos Anjos

    Sponsored content

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 6

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:43 pm