The Armbar is a virtual meeting ground for all MMA fans to log on, read up and discuss all the latest MMA news


    The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Share
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  redmeanie77 on Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:26 pm










    Payne is on holidays so he asked me to do this, i nearly forgot about it!! So its round 4 with 3 events Bellator and UFC on Fx4 and UFC 147.


    All are on this weekend btw !! Im going to abuse my power and only do main card from Bellator i think most people would be in favour of this.

    1 trump only. Any questions??



    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff -
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh -
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet -
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton -



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard -
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout -
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger -
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson -
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas -
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem -
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story -
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler -
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos -
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone -
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller -
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone -


    FOTN:
    KOTN:
    SOTN


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva -
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes -
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira -

    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum -
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias -
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros -
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno -
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana -
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo -
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos -
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira -


    FOTN:
    KOTN:
    SOTN:



    Hopefully there wont be any changes to these cards. Goodluck everyone !!


    Last edited by redmeanie77 on Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:57 am; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    Once Mohawked Pete
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1162
    Join date : 2009-08-23
    Age : 49
    Location : Newcastle

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Once Mohawked Pete on Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:17 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:

    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff
    Wiuff UD

    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh
    Vegh Sub 2nd

    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet
    Hale UD

    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton
    Broughton Sub 3rd




    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:

    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard
    Guida UD

    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout
    Stout Stoppage 3rd

    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger
    Ebersole Stoppage 2nd

    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson
    Pearson UD

    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas
    Hioki UD ***TRUMP***

    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem
    Nijem Sub 1st

    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story
    Story Stoppage 2nd

    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler
    Siler Stoppage 2nd

    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos
    Brown Stoppage 2nd

    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone
    Camozzi UD

    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller
    Miller SD

    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone
    Pague UD



    FOTN: Pearson/Swanson
    KOTN: Stout
    SOTN: Nijem



    UFC 147, June 23rd:

    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva -
    Franklin Stoppage 2nd

    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes -
    Ferreira UD

    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira -
    de Oliveira Sub 2nd

    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum
    Werdum Sub 2nd

    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias
    Alcantara Sub 1st

    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros
    Medeiros Stoppage 2nd

    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno
    Heleno Sub 1st

    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana
    Vianna UD

    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo
    Perpetua UD

    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos
    Pancini Stoppage 2nd

    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira -
    Arantes Stoppage 3rd

    FOTN: Teixeira/Vianna
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: Werdum



    Bottled out of letting my neice pick these, but, another round like last time, and I think she may well take over.
    avatar
    Ginginho
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1024
    Join date : 2009-08-17
    Age : 44
    Location : Auckland, NZ

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Ginginho on Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:22 am

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Travis Wiuff UD
    •Zelg Galesic TKO Rd 2
    •Richard Hale UD
    •Emanuel Newton Sub Rd 1



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Gray Maynard UD
    •Sam Stout UD
    •T.J. Waldburger UD
    •Cub Swanson KO Rd 2
    •Hatsu Hioki UD TRUMP
    •Ramsey Nijem Sub Rd 2
    •Rick Story TKO Rd 2
    •Joey Gambino KO Rd 1
    •Matt Brown SD
    •Chis Camozzi UD
    •Dan Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague UD


    FOTN: Fisher/ Stout
    KOTN: Gambino
    SOTN Funch


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Wanderlei Silva KO Rd 3 (I still believe..... Smile )
    •Sergio Moraes UD
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra Sub Rd 2
    •Fabricio Werdum Sub Rd 2
    •Yuri Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm Sub Rd 2
    •Francisco Drinaldo UD
    •John Teixeira TKO Rd 3
    •Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo UD
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini Stop Rd 1
    •Felipe Arantes Sub rd 2

    FOTN: Wandy/ Franklin
    KOTN: Russouw
    SOTN: Damm


    Last edited by Ginginho on Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  payneNglory1 on Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:48 pm

    Nice 1 Meanie,I appreciate it mate.


    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wuiff UD
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Galesic 1st rd stoppage
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale 2nd rd stoppage
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole 2nd rd stoppage
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki UD
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem 2nd rd stoppage
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD TRUMP
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown 2nd rd stoppage
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller 2nd rd sub
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Pague 2nd rd stoppage


    FOTN:Pearson vs Swanson
    KOTN:Brown
    SOTN:Miller


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin 3rd rd stoppage
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - ferreira 2nd rd stoppage
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Bezerra 2nd rd stoppage
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum 1st rd sub
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - damm 2nd rd sub
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - drinaldo 2nd rd stoppage
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Viana UD
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Thiago 3rd rd stoppage
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Pancini 2nd rd stoppage
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes UD


    FOTN:Alcantara vs Dias
    KOTN:Ferreira
    SOTN:werdum

    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  efils_god on Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:02 am

    Wow that Brazil card really is a stinker!!
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  efils_god on Thu Jun 21, 2012 12:44 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff – Wiuff sub 1
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh – Galesic KO 1
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet – Hale KO 2
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton – Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard – Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout – Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger –Ebersole KO 3
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson – Swanson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas – Hioki UD TRUMP
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem –Nijem sub 2
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story – Story KO 2
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler –Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos – Brown KO 1
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone – Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller – Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone – Pague UD


    FOTN: Guida-Maynard
    KOTN: Story
    SOTN: Nijem


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva – Franklin KO 3
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes – Ferreira KO 3
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira – Bezerra KO 1
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum – Werdum sub 2
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias – Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros – Damm UD
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno – Drinaldo KO 2
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana – Teixeira sub 2
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo – Perpetuo KO 2
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos – Pancini KO 1
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira – Arantes UD


    FOTN: Franklin-Wanderlei
    KOTN: Ferreira
    SOTN: Werdum


    Last edited by efils_god on Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Cowboys From Hell
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1270
    Join date : 2011-01-19
    Age : 34
    Location : Dismantling the Sir Audley Harrison War Wagon, (With tears in my eyes) ***Now Back In Business !***

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Cowboys From Hell on Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:30 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff TKO 1st
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - I know I could regret this one, Benkei TKO 1st
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale UD
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard TKO 4th
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole TKO 1st
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki SD (I wouldn't be surprised If Lamas wins though)
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem UD
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown TKO 2nd
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller Sub 1st
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - PAgue Sub 2nd


    FOTN: Stout Fisher
    KOTN: Maynard
    SOTN : Miller

    This is the one I fear as much as the Bellator Prelims as haven't watched TUF Brazil. Apart from a few names I know of through Shooto, Strikeforce & The IFL I haven't a clue who some of these fella's are.

    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin KO 2nd Sad
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Moraes UD
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Jason TKO 1st
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum UD
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - Damn UD
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Drinaldo TKO 1st
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - John Sub 2nd
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Thiago TKO 2nd
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Long name Sub 2nd
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes UD

    FOTN: 2 guys who I don't know....I kid, Wand Franklin
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: John
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  efils_god on Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:53 pm

    Cowboys From Hell wrote:

    This is the one I fear as much as the Bellator Prelims as haven't watched TUF Brazil. Apart from a few names I know of through Shooto, Strikeforce & The IFL I haven't a clue who some of these fella's are.



    Ah so that's why this card is full of unknowns!! Forgot about that. How come it's an actual numbered UFC event?
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  payneNglory1 on Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:19 pm

    JA606 predictors

    Marco IL Fantastico

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:

    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Davis stoppage 2
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Galesic stoppage 2
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale stoppage 2
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Boughton submission 2

    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:

    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout stoppage 2 #TRUMP
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole UD
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki submission 2
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem submission 2
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Gambino submission 2
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Ramos UD
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Camozzi UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Funch UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Stone submission 2

    FOTN: Guida vs Maynard
    KOTN: Stout
    SOTN: Hioki


    UFC 147, June 23rd:

    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin stoppage 2
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Moraes UD
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Bezerra UD
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum submission 2
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - Damm UD
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Drinaldo UD
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Teixeira submission 2
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Teixeira UD
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Pancini UD
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes UD


    FOTN: Franklin vs Silva
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: John Teixeira

    Cheers dude


    Serial

    Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - davis 3rd stoppage
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - galesic stoppage 2nd
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - hale stoppage 1st
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Boughton stoppage 1st



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD TRUMP
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole UD
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Lamas stoppage 2nd
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - nijem sub 1st
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story stoppage 1st
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown stoppage 2nd
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Pague stoppage 1st


    FOTN: matt Brown
    KOTN: Lamas
    SOTN Nijem


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin stoppage 2nd
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Moraes sub 1st
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Godofredo sub 1st
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum UD
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Dias sub 1st
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - medeiros ud
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Heleno ud
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Texeira sub 1st
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Perpetuo UD
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - pancini UD
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - arantes UD


    FOTN:Franklin
    KOTN:Franklin
    SOTN: Moraes

    Hominicks Hematoma

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff 2 stoppage
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Galesic UD
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale 2 stoppage
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Broughton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard – Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout – Stout 2 stoppage
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger – Ebersole UD
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson – Pearson UD TRUMP
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas – Hioki 1 Submission
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem – Nijem 1 TKO
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story – Story 3 Stoppage
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler – Siler 2 submission
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos – Brown stoppage 3
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone – Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller – Miller SD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone – Stone Sub 2


    FOTN: Guida Maynard
    KOTN: Story
    SOTN Hioki


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva – Franklin stoppage 3
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes – Ferreira 2 sub
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira -
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum – Werdum 2 stoppage
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias – Dias UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros – Damm 1 Sub
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno – Drinaldo 2 stoppage
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Viana 3 stoppage
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo – Perpetuo UD
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos – Pancini 1 stoppage
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira – Arantes UD


    FOTN: Franklin SIlva
    KOTN: Pancini
    SOTN: Damn

    vik

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff -->Wiuff Submission Rd 1

    Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh -->Vegh Submission Rd 1

    Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet -->Hale TKO Rd 3

    Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton -->Newton Unanimous Decision



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard-->Maynard Unanimous Decision

    Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout -Stout win Unanimous Decision

    Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger -Ebersole TKO Rd 1

    Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson Win Unanimous Decision

    Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas -Lamas win via split Decision

    C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem -Nijen win via Unanimous Decision

    Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story -Story win via Unanimous Decision

    Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler -Gambino TKO Rd 3

    Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos -Brown TKO Rd 1

    Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone win via Unanimous Decision

    Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller -Miller win via Submission Round 2

    Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone -Pague win via Unanimous Decision


    FOTN:Maynard vs Guida
    KOTN:Ebersole
    SOTN:Miller


    UFC 147, June 23rd:




    Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva -Franklin win via TKO Rd 3.

    Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes -Ferreira win Via TKO Rd 3.

    Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira -Bezerra win Via Tko Rd 2.

    Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum -Werdum win Via Unanimous Decision

    Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias -Alcantara win via Unanimous Decision

    Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros -Damm win via Submission Rd 2.

    Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno -Helano Win via Unanimous Decision.

    John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana -Vianna win via Unanimous Decision(TRUMP!!!)

    Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo -Teixeira win Via TKO Rd 3.

    Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos -Pancini Win via Unanimous Decision.

    Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira -Arantes win via Unanimous Decision


    FOTN:Franklin vs Silva
    KOTN:Bezerra
    SOTN:Damm


    Last edited by payneNglory1 on Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:16 pm; edited 2 times in total

    Chimezero
    Featherweight
    Featherweight

    Posts : 134
    Join date : 2009-12-17

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Chimezero on Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:23 pm

    [/quote]

    Ah so that's why this card is full of unknowns!! Forgot about that. How come it's an actual numbered UFC event?[/quote]

    Was it not due to the fact Silva / Sonnen was to headline, so they could put any number of no name fighters on it and it still sell like fuck,

    are they not offering refunds to anyone who had already bought it due to its lack of names

    Chimezero
    Featherweight
    Featherweight

    Posts : 134
    Join date : 2009-12-17

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Chimezero on Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:59 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff UD
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Vegh 2nd TKO
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale 1st TKO
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD TRUMP
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole 1st tko
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson Split
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki UD
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Keith 1st ko
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Gambino 2nd Sub
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown 2nd TKO
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone 3rd sub
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Funch UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Pague UD


    FOTN: Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout
    KOTN: Cub Swanson
    SOTN: Brian Ebersole


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Silva UD
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Moraes 1st tko
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - de Oliveira 2nd sub
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum 1st sub
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara 1st ko
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - Medeiros 3rd tko
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Heleno UD
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Teixeira 1st sub
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - de Oliveira Perpetuo 1st sub
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Pancini 3rd tko
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes 3rd tko


    FOTN: Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias
    KOTN: Rich Frankin
    SOTN: Fabricio Werdum
    avatar
    p4pnumber_1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1144
    Join date : 2011-01-26
    Age : 30
    Location : Belfast

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  p4pnumber_1 on Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:35 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff – Wiuff submission 2nd
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh – Vegh submission 2nd
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet – Hale stoppage 1st
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton – Boughton UD

    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard – Maynard stoppage 2nd
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout – Stout stoppage 2nd
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger – Ebersole stoppage 2nd
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson – Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas – Lamas stoppage 1st
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem – Nijem UD
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story – Story UD *TRUMP*
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler – Gambine submission 2nd
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos – Brown stoppage 3rd
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone – Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller – Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone – Pague stoppage 2nd


    FOTN: Guida/Maynard
    KOTN: Stout
    SOTN: Hioki
    avatar
    p4pnumber_1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1144
    Join date : 2011-01-26
    Age : 30
    Location : Belfast

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  p4pnumber_1 on Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:47 pm

    efils_god wrote:
    Cowboys From Hell wrote:

    This is the one I fear as much as the Bellator Prelims as haven't watched TUF Brazil. Apart from a few names I know of through Shooto, Strikeforce & The IFL I haven't a clue who some of these fella's are.



    Ah so that's why this card is full of unknowns!! Forgot about that. How come it's an actual numbered UFC event?

    Silva vs Sonnen was meant to headline, but it has completely fallen apart. Dana White actually said a few months ago that UFC 147 would be the biggest sporting event of the year, even bigger than the olympics. Oh dear. Very Happy

    This is probably one of the worst pay per view cards ever, possibly the worst. Though i'm not going to judge it until after because a lot of these brazilians will probably put on great fights. But in terms of star power, its just awful. The amount of buys for the UFC could be embarassing.
    avatar
    Cowboys From Hell
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1270
    Join date : 2011-01-19
    Age : 34
    Location : Dismantling the Sir Audley Harrison War Wagon, (With tears in my eyes) ***Now Back In Business !***

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Cowboys From Hell on Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:37 pm

    p4pnumber_1 wrote:
    efils_god wrote:
    Cowboys From Hell wrote:

    This is the one I fear as much as the Bellator Prelims as haven't watched TUF Brazil. Apart from a few names I know of through Shooto, Strikeforce & The IFL I haven't a clue who some of these fella's are.



    Ah so that's why this card is full of unknowns!! Forgot about that. How come it's an actual numbered UFC event?

    Silva vs Sonnen was meant to headline, but it has completely fallen apart. Dana White actually said a few months ago that UFC 147 would be the biggest sporting event of the year, even bigger than the olympics. Oh dear. Very Happy

    This is probably one of the worst pay per view cards ever, possibly the worst. Though i'm not going to judge it until after because a lot of these brazilians will probably put on great fights. But in terms of star power, its just awful. The amount of buys for the UFC could be embarassing.

    Yeah on paper It looks starless and certainly not appealing to the public and to make It a PPV in the States seems insulting. TBH I'm even thinking of not staying up for the show I'm that underwhelmed by the card, but......UFC 95 was the same over here everyone was complaining and it turned out to be a great event.
    avatar
    Sheldan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1570
    Join date : 2010-10-03
    Age : 24
    Location : Manchester

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Sheldan on Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:45 pm

    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff UD
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Vegh Submission Round 2
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale TKO Round 2
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole TKO Round 2
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki UD
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem UD
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown TKO Round 2 *TRUMP*
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Stone TKO Round 2


    FOTN: Stout VS Fisher
    KOTN: Maynard
    SOTN: Waldburger
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  redmeanie77 on Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:19 pm















    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff UD
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Vegh UD
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale UD
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole UD
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki UD
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem UD
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown sub rd 2
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Stone UD


    FOTN: Stout VS Fisher
    KOTN: Pearson
    SOTN: Brown
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  efils_god on Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:46 pm

    redmeanie77 wrote:
    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff UD
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Vegh UD
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale UD
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Newton UD



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Maynard UD
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout UD
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole UD
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Pearson UD
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki UD
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem UD
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story UD
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Siler UD
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown sub rd 2
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Catone UD
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller UD
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Stone UD


    FOTN: Stout VS Fisher
    KOTN: Pearson
    SOTN: Brown

    Thank god Brown is a finisher!! tongue
    avatar
    poz
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 362
    Join date : 2009-11-09
    Age : 48

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  poz on Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:55 pm


    Bellator 71,Jun 22nd:


    •Chris Davis vs. Travis Wiuff - Wiuff U/D
    •Zelg Galesic vs. Attila Vegh - Vegh Sub 2nd
    •Richard Hale vs. Beau Tribolet - Hale Stoppage 1st
    •Roy Boughton vs. Emanuel Newton - Boughton U/D



    UFC on FX4, June 22nd:


    •Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard - Guida U/D
    •Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout - Stout U/D
    •Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger - Ebersole Stoppage 2nd
    •Ross Pearson vs. Cub Swanson - Swanson U/D
    •Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas - Hioki U/D
    •C.J. Keith vs. Ramsey Nijem - Nijem S/D
    •Brock Jardine vs. Rick Story - Story U/D
    •Joey Gambino vs. Steven Siler - Gambino Sub 3rd
    •Matt Brown vs. Luis Ramos - Brown Stoppage 3rd
    •Chis Camozzi vs. Nick Catone - Camozzi Sub 2nd
    •Ricardo Funch vs. Dan Miller - Miller U/D
    •Dustin Pague vs. Ken Stone - Pague Stoppage 3rd


    FOTN:Fisher/Stout
    KOTN:Ebersole
    SOTN: Hioki

    No problem with Meanie's abuse of power here....wish he had extended it to UFC 147!
    I'll try 'Random Brazilian Guy A VS Random Brazilian Guy B' later!



    avatar
    Mryzyz
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 788
    Join date : 2011-01-24

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Mryzyz on Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:38 pm

    Chris Davis vs Travis Wiuff ~ Wiuff SUB 2
    Zelg Galesic vs Attila Vegh ~ Vegh UD
    Richard Hale vs Beau Tribolet ~ Hale UD
    Roy Boughton vs Emanuel Newton ~ Newton UD
    Clay Guida vs Gray Maynard ~ Maynard UD
    Spencer Fisher vs Sam Stout ~ Stout UD
    Brian Ebersole vs T.J. Waldburger ~ Ebersole KO1
    Ross Pearson vs Cub Swanson ~ Pearson UD
    Hatsu Hioki vs Ricardo Lamas ~ Hioki UD
    C.J. Keith vs Ramsey Nijem ~ Nijem UD
    Brock Jardine vs Rick Story ~ Story UD
    Joey Gambino vs Steven Siler ~ Gambino SUB 2
    Matt Brown vs Luis Ramos ~ Brown KO2
    Chis Camozzi vs Nick Catone ~ Catone UD
    Ricardo Funch vs Dan Miller ~ Miller UD
    Dustin Pague vs Ken Stone ~ Pague UD

    FoTN » Guida - Manard
    SoTN » Hioki
    KOoTN » Ébersole


    Se more terrified sey get, se tastier sey become





    avatar
    Mryzyz
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 788
    Join date : 2011-01-24

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Mryzyz on Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:11 pm

    Rich Frankin vs Wanderlei Silva ~ Franklin UD
    Cezar Ferreira vs Sergio Moraes ~ Ferreira UD
    Rony Mariano Bezerra vs Godofredo de Oliveira ~ Bezerra KO1
    Mike Russow vs Fabricio Werdum ~ Werdum SUB 1 ×+TRUMP+×
    Yuri Alcantara vs Hacran Dias ~ Alcantara UD
    Rodrigo Damm vs Anistavio Medeiros ~ Damm UD
    Francisco Drinaldo vs Delson Heleno ~ Heleno SUB 2
    John Teixeira vs Hugo Viana ~ Viana UD
    Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - TdOP UD
    Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs Wagner Campos ~ Pancini UD
    Felipe Arantes vs Milton Vieira ~ Arantes UD

    FoTN » Franklin v Silva
    SoTN » WERDUM!
    KOoTN » Bezera
    avatar
    p4pnumber_1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1144
    Join date : 2011-01-26
    Age : 30
    Location : Belfast

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  p4pnumber_1 on Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:49 pm

    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva – Franklin stoppage 1st
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes – Ferreira stoppage 2nd
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira – Bezerra UD
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum – Werdum submission 1st
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias – Dias split decision
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros – Damm stoppage 2nd
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno – Heleno UD
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana – Viana split decision
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo – Oliveira stoppage 2nd
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos – Pancini stoppage 2nd
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira – Viera split decision


    FOTN: wand/franklin
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: Werdum


    This has the potential to be my worst round ever. Literally flipped a coin for most of them. Complete guesses.
    avatar
    Sheldan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1570
    Join date : 2010-10-03
    Age : 24
    Location : Manchester

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Sheldan on Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:12 pm

    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin TKO Round 2
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Moraes Submission Round 2
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Bezzera TKO Round 2
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum UD
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara UD
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - Damm UD
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Heleno Submission Round 2
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Teixeira Submission Round 2
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Perpetuo TKO Round 2
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Campos TKO Round 2
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes TKO Round 2

    FOTN: Silva VS Franklin
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: Werdum
    avatar
    poz
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 362
    Join date : 2009-11-09
    Age : 48

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  poz on Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:34 pm


    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva - Franklin Stoppage 4th
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes - Ferreira Stoppage 2nd
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira - Oliveira U/D
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum - Werdum Sub 1st TRUMP
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias - Alcantara Stoppage 3rd
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros - Medeiros Sub 3rd
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno - Drinaldo U/D
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana - Teixeira Sub 3rd
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo - Perpetuo Stoppage 3rd
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos - Pancini U/D
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira - Arantes U/D


    FOTN: Franklin/Silva
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: Werdum
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  redmeanie77 on Sun Jun 24, 2012 12:54 am















    UFC 147, June 23rd:



    •Rich Frankin vs. Wanderlei Silva – Silva UD
    •Cezar Ferreira vs. Sergio Moraes – Moraes tko 2nd
    •Rony Mariano Bezerra vs. Godofredo de Oliveira – Olivieria UD
    •Mike Russow vs. Fabricio Werdum – Werdum UD
    •Yuri Alcantara vs. Hacran Dias – Alcantra ud
    •Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros – Medeiros stoppage 2nd
    •Francisco Drinaldo vs. Delson Heleno – Drinaldo UD
    •John Teixeira vs. Hugo Viana – Viana UD
    •Leonardo Mafra Teixeira vs. Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo – Texiera tko 2nd
    •Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini vs. Wagner Campos – Campos tko 2nd
    •Felipe Arantes vs. Milton Vieira – Arantes ud


    FOTN: Wand/Franklin
    KOTN: Franklin
    SOTN: Werdum

    Sponsored content

    Re: The 2012 Armbar prediction league,Season 2,Round 4

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:54 am