The Armbar is a virtual meeting ground for all MMA fans to log on, read up and discuss all the latest MMA news


    MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Share
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  payneNglory1 on Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:33 pm

    Since the Kongo vs Barry fight is now the main event,since the Marquardt vs story fight has been cancelled and nobody has used their Trump on it,I'm going to make that fight the main event in the predictions.

    I'm not going to add the Story vs brenneman fight though,as it's far to short notice.
    avatar
    Ginginho
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1024
    Join date : 2009-08-17
    Age : 44
    Location : Auckland, NZ

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Ginginho on Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:37 am

    26:
    27: Pat Barry UD
    28: Matt Brown UD
    29: Matt Mitrione TKO Rd 2
    30: Manny Gamburyan UD
    31: Joe Stevenson Sub Rd 2
    32: Joe Lauzon Sub Rd 3
    33: Daniel Roberts UD
    34:
    35: Charles Oliveira Sub Rd 2
    36: Matt Grice UD
    37: Edward Faaloloto KO Rd 1

    FOTN Lauzon/Warburton
    KOOTN Faaloloto
    SOTN Oliveira
    avatar
    manschesthair_utd
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 3763
    Join date : 2009-08-15
    Age : 106
    Location : Singapore

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  manschesthair_utd on Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:59 am

    im stupid

    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6

    26: Nate Marquardt vs. Rick Story
    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo Kongo UD
    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard Howard UD
    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft Mitrione KO 1
    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin Griffin UD
    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez Stevenson UD
    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton Lauzon SUB 1
    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts Attonito UD
    34: Charlie Brenneman vs. T.J. Grant
    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira Oliviera SUB 1
    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas Grice KO 3
    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson Johnson UD


    FOTN:Vasquez/Stevenson
    KOTN:Mittrione
    SOTN:Lauzon


    Last edited by manschesthair_utd on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:01 am; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Sheldan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1570
    Join date : 2010-10-03
    Age : 24
    Location : Manchester

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Sheldan on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:00 am

    manschesthair_utd wrote:sorry if i'm late, not sure if the fights have started, but i havent looked at the results.
    (yea i know this has happened before - i forgot the event was on Embarassed)

    The event is tomorrow night Chesty Laughing
    avatar
    manschesthair_utd
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 3763
    Join date : 2009-08-15
    Age : 106
    Location : Singapore

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  manschesthair_utd on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:02 am

    Sheldan wrote:
    manschesthair_utd wrote:sorry if i'm late, not sure if the fights have started, but i havent looked at the results.
    (yea i know this has happened before - i forgot the event was on Embarassed)

    The event is tomorrow night Chesty Laughing

    Embarassed

    damn you UFC screwing me around Mad
    avatar
    Paddyjock
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 381
    Join date : 2009-08-14
    Age : 39
    Location : Edinburgh

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Paddyjock on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:46 am

    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6

    26: Nate Marquardt vs. Rick Story
    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo Barry 3rd Rnd TKO
    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard Howard 2nd Round TKO
    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft Mitrione 2nd rd ko
    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin - Griffin 2nd rnd ko
    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez Vazquez UD
    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton Lauzon 2nd rd sub
    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts Attonito UD
    34: Charlie Brenneman vs. T.J. Grant - TJ Grant 1st rnd KO
    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira Oliviera 1st rd sub
    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas Grice UD
    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson Johnson UD


    FOTN:Brown Howard
    KOTN:TJ Grant
    SOTN:Oliviera

    UFC 132: 2/7

    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber Cruz 4th rd tko
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben Silva 2nd rd ko
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim Condit UD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader Bader 2nd rnd tko TRUMP
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman Wiman UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos Sotiropoulos 2nd rd sub
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller Guillard 1st rnd KO
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki Bowles UD
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani Winner 2nd rd ko
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson Simpson ud
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker Walker UD

    FOTN: Cruz Faber
    KOTN:Bader
    SOTN:Sotiropoulos
    avatar
    Sheldan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1570
    Join date : 2010-10-03
    Age : 24
    Location : Manchester

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Sheldan on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:48 am

    Paddyjock wrote:34: Charlie Brenneman vs. T.J. Grant - TJ Grant 1st rnd KO

    KOTN:TJ Grant

    Brenneman VS Grant is off Paddy so you might want to change your KOTN.
    avatar
    Paddyjock
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 381
    Join date : 2009-08-14
    Age : 39
    Location : Edinburgh

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Paddyjock on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:51 am

    Sheldan wrote:
    Paddyjock wrote:34: Charlie Brenneman vs. T.J. Grant - TJ Grant 1st rnd KO

    KOTN:TJ Grant

    Brenneman VS Grant is off Paddy so you might want to change your KOTN.

    Doh - good call

    Mittrione for KO of the night then!!

    Made this a sticky too!! cheers
    avatar
    Paddyjock
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 381
    Join date : 2009-08-14
    Age : 39
    Location : Edinburgh

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Paddyjock on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:52 am

    Sorry off my tits watching Chemical Brothers at Glastonbury!! cheers cheers
    avatar
    p4pnumber_1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1144
    Join date : 2011-01-26
    Age : 30
    Location : Belfast

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  p4pnumber_1 on Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:15 pm

    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6

    26: Nate Marquardt vs. Rick Story

    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo – Kongo UD

    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard – Howard UD

    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft – Mitrione Stoppage 2nd

    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin – Gamburyan UD

    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez – Stevenson UD

    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton – Lauzon SUB 2nd

    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts – Roberts UD

    34: Charlie Brenneman vs. T.J. Grant

    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira – Lentz UD

    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas – Lamas SUB 2nd

    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson – Johnson Stoppage 1st


    FOTN: Howard/Brown
    KOTN: Mitrione
    SOTN: Lauzon
    avatar
    Mannpagejackson
    Featherweight
    Featherweight

    Posts : 125
    Join date : 2011-03-26
    Age : 29
    Location : Location, location - best show on telly!

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Mannpagejackson on Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:38 pm

    Sat in a chill n charge at glastonbury. Jeff Houghland and Donny Walker i think its next week but ill still go houghland ud. Have good holliday every1 who is goin. Time to trawl the mud (which is drying niceley) to get to see plan b. (dont judge me, already got my pals set up on the hill). Mannpage out!

    Chimezero
    Featherweight
    Featherweight

    Posts : 134
    Join date : 2009-12-17

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Chimezero on Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:15 pm

    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6


    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo Kongo Split
    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard 2nd TKO
    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft Mitrione 1st TKO
    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin Griffin UD
    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez Vazquez 3rd Sub
    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton Lauzon 2tko
    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts Attonito Split
    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira Lentz UD
    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas Lamas Split
    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson Johnson UD


    FOTN: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin
    KOTN: John Howard
    SOTN: Christian Morecraft
    avatar
    poz
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 362
    Join date : 2009-11-09
    Age : 48

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  poz on Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:55 pm

    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6

    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo Kongo Stopagge 3rd
    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard Howard Sud 3rd
    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft Mitrione U/D
    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin Gamburyan U/D
    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez Vasquez U/D
    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton Lauzon Sub 2nd
    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts Attonito Stoppage 1st
    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira Lentz U/D
    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas Lamas Sub 1st
    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson Johnson U/d


    FOTN: Gamburyan/Griffin
    KOTN: Warburton
    SOTN: Lamas
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  redmeanie77 on Sun Jun 26, 2011 10:45 pm















    UFC on Versus 4: 26/6

    27: Pat Barry vs. Cheick Kongo Kongo Stopagge 3rd
    28: Matt Brown vs. John Howard Howard UD
    29: Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft Mitrione UD
    30: Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin Griffin UD
    31: Joe Stevenson vs. Javier Vazquez Vasquez UD
    32: Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton Lauzon Sub 2nd
    33: Rich Attonito vs. Daniel Roberts Roberts sub rd 3
    35: Nik Lentz vs. Charles Oliveira Olivieria sub rd 2
    36: Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas Lamas Sub 1st
    37: Edward Faaloloto vs. Michael Johnson Johnson Ud


    FOTN: Meathead Morecraft
    KOTN: Howard
    SOTN: Oliviera
    avatar
    superman_punch
    Lightweight
    Lightweight

    Posts : 308
    Join date : 2011-01-25
    Location : Leeds UK

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  superman_punch on Mon Jun 27, 2011 2:18 am

    Only just heard about Nate. Can I have story with a UD now in the main event? It's not started yet I'm watching from rainy Mexico.
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  payneNglory1 on Mon Jun 27, 2011 3:02 am

    I didn't add Story's fight,Kongo vs barry became the main event
    avatar
    Moose Stuff For Money...
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1843
    Join date : 2009-08-21
    Location : Edinburgh

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Moose Stuff For Money... on Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:18 pm

    UFC 132: 2/7

    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber - Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben - Silva r2 stoppage
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim - Kim SD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader - Bader UD <TRUMP>
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman - Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos - Sotiropoulos UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller - Guillard r2 stoppage
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki - Bowles r2 sub
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani - Winner UD
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson - Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker - Walker r2 sub

    FOTN: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben
    KOTN: Wanderlei Silva
    SOTN: Brian Bowles


    Last edited by Moose Stuff For Money... on Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:25 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    payneNglory1
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4621
    Join date : 2009-08-29
    Age : 39
    Location : North Carolina

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  payneNglory1 on Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:21 pm

    UFC 132: 2/7

    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber - Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben - Wandi 2nd rd stoppage
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim - Condit MD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader - Bader 3rd rd stoppage
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman - Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos - Georgie UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller - Guillard 1st rd stoppage
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki - Bowles 1st rd subTRUMP
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani - Njokuani 2nd rd stoppage
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson - Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker- Walker 2nd rd stoppage

    FOTN:Cruz vs Faber
    KOTN:Guillard
    SOTN:Bowles


    Last edited by payneNglory1 on Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  efils_god on Fri Jul 01, 2011 9:16 am

    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber – Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben – Silva KO 2
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim – Kim UD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader – Bader UD TRUMP
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman – Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos – Sotiropoulos UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller – Guillard KO 2
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki – Bowles sub 2
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani – Njokuani KO 1
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson – Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker – Hougland sub 2


    FOTN: Cruz-Faber
    KOTN: Guillard
    SOTN: Bowles
    avatar
    Mryzyz
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 788
    Join date : 2011-01-24

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Mryzyz on Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:27 am

    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber - Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben - Silva UD
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim - Kim UD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader - Bader UD
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman - Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos - Sotiropoulos UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller - Guillard KO1
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki - Bowles SUB 1
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani - Njokuani UD
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson - Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker - Walker UD
    FOTN: Cruz v Faber
    KOTN: Guillard
    SOTN: Bowles
    avatar
    redmeanie77
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 4165
    Join date : 2009-08-29

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  redmeanie77 on Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am















    Do you get more points for accuratly predicting SD ?
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  efils_god on Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:17 pm

    redmeanie77 wrote:













    Do you get more points for accuratly predicting SD ?

    I think if it's a SD, you get full points (ie. 20?) for predicting a SD, and only 15 for predicting a UD since you got the fighter and the 'round' correct, as in it went to a decision.

    That's my understanding/guess anyway...
    avatar
    efils_god
    Welterweight
    Welterweight

    Posts : 983
    Join date : 2009-08-25

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  efils_god on Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:17 pm

    Mryzyz wrote:38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber - Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben - Silva UD
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim - Kim UD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader - Bader UD
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman - Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos - Sotiropoulos UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller - Guillard KO1
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki - Bowles SUB 1
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani - Njokuani UD
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson - Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker - Walker UD
    FOTN: Cruz v Faber
    KOTN: Guillard
    SOTN: Bowles

    Tough choices for KOTN and SOTN for you there....! Very Happy
    avatar
    Ginginho
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 1024
    Join date : 2009-08-17
    Age : 44
    Location : Auckland, NZ

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Ginginho on Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:36 pm

    38: Dominick Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva TKO Rd 2
    40: Dong Hyun Kim UD
    41: Ryan Bader UD
    42: Dennis Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos UD
    44: Melvin Guillard KO Rd 1
    45: Brian Bowles sub Rd 2
    46: Anthony Njokuani UD
    47: Aaron Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland KO Rd 3

    FOTN: Silva Leben
    KO: Guillard
    SUB: Bowles

    avatar
    ChelseaQuinsfan
    Middleweight
    Middleweight

    Posts : 3314
    Join date : 2009-08-16

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  ChelseaQuinsfan on Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:16 pm

    UFC 132: 2/7
    38: Dominick Cruz v Urijah Faber - Cruz UD
    39: Wanderlei Silva v Chris Leben - Wandi UD
    40: Carlos Condit v Dong Hyun Kim - Kim UD
    41: Tito Ortiz v Ryan Bader - Bader 3rd rd stoppage
    42: Dennis Siver v Matt Wiman - Siver UD
    43: George Sotiropoulos v Rafael dos Anjos - Soti UD
    44: Melvin Guillard v Shane Roller - Guillard 1st rd stoppage
    45: Brian Bowles v Takeya Mizugaki - Bowles 1st rd sub TRUMP
    46: Andre Winner v Anthony Njokuani - Njokuani UD
    47: Brad Tavares v Aaron Simpson - Simpson UD
    34: Jeff Houghland vs Donny Walker- Walker 2nd rd stoppage

    FOTN:Wandi vs Leben
    KOTN:Guillard
    SOTN:Bowles

    Sponsored content

    Re: MMA Predictions League - Round 2

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:14 am